PRIVACY POLICY

 

Training Evolution Privacy Notice

Training Evolution collects personal information for general student administration and to assist in providing training that is suited to the student’s leaning needs. The information collected can also be used by Training Evolution to assist in planning, communicating, research, evaluation and marketing activities under taken by Training Evolution. Only authorised officers have access to this information including administration officers, trainers and compliance officers. The Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA) also may survey students in accordance with their audit protocols. More details about ASQA, their policies and audit processes can be found on www.asqa.gov.au. The information contained in this form is forwarded to the Department of Education and Training (QLD) for statistical purposes.

Your personal information may also be disclosed to Commonwealth and State Government Agencies. If you are a student, your personal information, attendance details, progress and results will be disclosed to your employer. If you are under the age of 18 years, your personal information, attendance details and results may be disclosed to your parent/guardian. No further access to your enrolment information will be provided to any other organisations or persons without your consent or, unless authorised or required by law, in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles.

Why we collect your personal information
As a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us.

How we use your personal information
We use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO.

How we disclose your personal information
We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.
We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.

How the NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information
The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market.

The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable: administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation
facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf. The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients. For more information about how the NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacyIf you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact your RTO using the contact details listed below. DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice.

You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

Contact information
At any time, you may contact Training Evolution to:

-Request access to your personal information
-Correct your personal information
-Make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled
-Ask a question about this Privacy Notice